Privacy Policy

General

This privacy policy governs the way RACELAB Pty Ltd ACN 643 349 839 (we, us) handles personal information. It applies to all personal information we collect in connection with our website (www.racelabglobal.com) (Website) and our RACELAB software (RACELAB).

We own and operate RACELAB software, which develops innovative software solutions for the global wagering marketplace utilizing quantitative modelling, mathematical optimization, and advanced intelligent automation systems. The nature of the RACELAB’s functionality means that we collect, handle, and disclose a broad range of information, including personal information.

‘Personal information’ is information or an opinion about you (whether true or not) that identifies you or from which your identity is reasonably identifiable.  Please take a moment to read this privacy policy as it explains how we collect and handle your personal information, and in what circumstances we will disclose your personal information to third parties.  

Purpose

We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which regulate how we may collect, use, disclose and store personal information.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to keep you informed of the ways we gather, manage, store, disclose and protect your personal information and help you to understand your rights (and our obligations) under the Privacy Act.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. The updated privacy policy will be posted on the Website, with the date of the update shown.

Information we collect about you

We collect information about you that we reasonably need for our business functions and activities, which primarily involve operating RACELAB.

Operating the RACELAB Software and Website necessitates the collection and handling of a broad range of information by us, which may include:

  • your name, address and contact details;
  • your date of birth;
  • your location;
  • details, including document numbers, of any identify documents you provide to us, such as your Drivers Licence or Passport;
  • if you log an incident report with us, information and material you include in that report which may include photos, videos and descriptions of incidents you witness;
  • if you chat to us using our in-app live chat function, we may record copies of that communication;
  • other information and material you provide to us through RACELAB software, or data about how you use the RACELAB software or our Website.

We may use your personal information for activities in support of our primary business functions such as processing payments, administration, employment, management, marketing, contracting, IT, legal, and customer support.

We may also collect and hold ‘sensitive information’, which is a subset of personal information that includes health and biometric information, if reasonably necessary for us to provide you with requested services.

How we collect information about you

We will collect and hold your personal information in a fair and lawful manner. Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. For example, we may collect the personal information you directly give us directly through some of the following means:

  • when you make a general enquiry through one of our Websites;
  • when you communicate with us via phone, email, or face to face;
  • when you provide us with documents or USBs with materials to review; or
  • when administering any of our services.

Where it is not reasonably practical for us to collect your personal information from you directly, we may collect personal information about you from third parties or from publicly available sources. For example, your personal information may be provided to us by one of our clients to enable us to provide services to that client. 

We use third party gateways, such as PayPal or Stripe to process payments for purchases made on our Websites. We will not generally access, collect or store your credit card details.

In certain cases we may collect personal information from publically available sources and third parties, such as from our suppliers, contractors, clients and business partners.

If we collect personal information about you from a third party we will, where appropriate, request that the third party inform you that we are holding such information, how we will use and disclose it, and that you may contact us to gain access to and correct and update the information.

Unsolicited information

If we receive personal information about you that we have not requested, and if we determine that we could not have lawfully collected that information under the Privacy Act if we had requested it, we will destroy or de-identify the information (if it is lawful and reasonable to do so). If we collect your personal information in an unsolicited manner, we will take reasonable steps to inform you of such collection and also how we use, disclose and secure your personal information. Such reasonable steps may include referring you to this privacy policy.

Do I have to provide you with my personal information?

It is generally not practical to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym when dealing with RACELAB as we usually need to use your personal information to provide services to you. If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested products or services, or provide you with requested information concerning an enquiry, account or complaint.

Purpose for handling your personal information

As a general rule, we only process personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances. We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to:

  • provide services to our clients;
  • communicate with you and provide you with relevant information;
  • assess your needs so that we can refer you to relevant products and services;
  • improve our service and product offerings;
  • comply with legal and regulatory obligations; and
  • otherwise manage our business.

We may also use your personal information for activities in support of our primary business functions such as processing payments, administration, recruitment, management, IT, legal, and customer support.

Protection of your Personal information

We will hold personal information as either secure physical records, electronically on our intranet system, in cloud storage, and in some cases, records on third party servers.  Our cloud storage is based in Australia and we use A1 Technologies to secure it. It is not our usual practice to send data overseas.

We maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security for our office and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of personal information. This also applies to disposal of personal information. We will destroy or de-identify your personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.

Direct Marketing

Like most businesses, marketing is important to our continued success.  We may use your personal information (such as your contact details) to provide you with information about our products and services (including those of third parties and other users of the RACELAB) that we consider may be of interest to you. We may also provide your details to other organisations for specific marketing purposes, including building a profile of your consumer behaviour.

You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing information from us. You can do this by contacting our Privacy Officer or by using the ‘unsubscribe’ function included in our marketing emails.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file stored in your computer’s memory or on your hard disk for a pre-defined period of time.  We use cookies to identify specific machines in order to collect aggregate information on how visitors are experiencing the Website.  This information will help to better adapt the Website to suit personal requirements.  While cookies allow a computer to be identified, they do not permit any reference to a specific individual.  For information on cookie settings of your internet browser, please refer to your browser’s manual.

Overseas disclosures

From time to time we may engage an overseas recipient to provide services to us, such as cloud-based storage solutions.  Please note that the use of overseas service providers to store personal information will not always involve a disclosure of personal information to that overseas provider.  By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the storage of that information on overseas servers and acknowledge that APP 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures. For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that an overseas recipient breaches the APPs, that entity will not be bound by, and you will not be able seek redress under, the Privacy Act. 

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below to request access to, or a correction of, the personal information that we hold about you. We will deal with your request within a reasonable time. On the rare occasion that we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice setting out the reasons for the refusal and the relevant provisions of the Privacy Act that we rely on to refuse access.  We will also provide you with avenues to complain about our refusal to provide you with access to the information.

We are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction. If we refuse a correction request, we will provide you with a written notice with our reasons for refusing.

We may recover reasonable costs in relation to a request for access to personal information.

Resolving personal information concerns

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this privacy policy, or how we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details provided below. 

Privacy Officer

Email: privacy@racelabglobal.com

We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period. You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by telephone: 1300 363 992 or email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

This privacy policy was last updated on 10 October 2021.